Zenity Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 22, 2022

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs how we, Zenity Ltd. (together, “Zenity” “we”, “our” or “us”) process, use, and store Personal Data we collect or receive from or about you (“you”), such as in the following cases:

  • When you browse or visit our website, https://www.zenity.io/ (“Website”);
  • When you make use of, or interact with, our Website
    • When you contact us (e.g. customer support, need help, submit a request)
    • When you request a free assessment and/or a product demo
    • When we process your job application
    • When you download a whitepaper and/or any other publication or e-book that we make available
  • When you create an account to access the Zenity platform
  • When you attend a marketing event and/or we exchange business cards and you provide us with your Personal Data
  • When we acquire your Personal Data from third-party sources (such as lead-generation companies)
  • When we use the Personal Data of our service providers
  • When we use the Personal Data of our prospects
  • When we use the Personal Data of our resellers, distributors, agents and/or partners
  • When you interact with us on our social media profiles (e.g., Instagram, LinkedIn)

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, so you can understand our practices and your rights in relation to personal data. “Personal Data” means any information that can be used, alone or together with other data, to uniquely identify any living human being and any information deemed as Personally Identifiable Information by privacy laws. Important note: Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit in any way your statutory right, including your rights to a remedy or means of enforcement. 

Table of contents:

  1. What Personal Data we collect, why we collect it, and how it is used
  2. How we protect and retain your Personal Data
  3. How we share your Personal Data
  4. Additional information regarding transfers of Personal Data
  5. Your privacy rights. How to delete your account
  6. Use by children
  7. Interaction with third party products
  8. Analytic tools
  9. Specific provisions applicable under California privacy law
  10. Contact us

This Privacy Policy can be updated from time to time and, therefore, we ask you to check back periodically for the latest version of this Privacy Policy.  If we implement significant changes to the use of your Personal Data in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our Website or by other means.

  1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT, WHY WE COLLECT IT, AND HOW IT IS USED
Specific Personal Data we collectWhy is the Personal Data collected and for what purposes?Legal basis (If applicable)Third parties with whom we share your Personal DataConsequences of not providing the Personal Data
When you browse or visit our Website 
Cookies and analytic tools   For more information please read our cookies policy here.To understand the usage of our WebsiteTo provide you with a better service and featuresConsent   Legitimate interest (e.g. essential cookies)Google Analytics, HubSpotCertain Website features may not be available    
When you make use of, or interact with, our Website
When you contact us (e.g. customer support, need help, submit a request)
Full nameEmail addressJob positionCountry code and phone numberAny other Personal Data you decide to provide us withTo process and answer questionsTo customize your experienceProcessing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract   Legitimate interest (e.g. respond to a query sent by you)HubSpotGoogle WorkspaceCannot assist you and respond your query   Cannot customize your experience
Full nameEmail Address  To send you more information about us and marketing communicationsConsentHubSpotGoogle WorkspaceCannot send you more information about us and marketing communications
When you request a free assessment and/or a product demo
Full nameCompanyJob Position County code and phone number IndustryTo provide a trial/demoTo schedule the trial/demoTo send you trial/demo-related communications    Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.   Legitimate interest (e.g., to provide a trial)HubSpotGoogle WorkspaceCannot provide a trial/demo   Cannot schedule a trial/demo   Cannot send you trial/demo-related communications  
Full nameEmail address  To send you more information about us and marketing communicationsConsentHubSpotGoogle WorkspaceCannot send you more information about us and marketing communications
When we process your job application
Full nameEmail addressPhone numberResume/CVLinkedIn profileAny other Personal Data you decide to provide us withTo process your job applicationTo assess you as a candidateTo communicate with you for job application-related mattersProcessing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract   Legitimate interest (e.g. process your job application)Google WorkspaceCannot process your job application   Cannot assess your suitability as a candidate   Cannot communicate with you for job application-related matters
When you download a whitepaper and/or any other publication or e-book that we make available
Full nameCompanyJob Position County code and phone number IndustryTo allow you to download a whitepaper or other available publications  Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract   Legitimate interest (e.g. to allow you to download a whitepaper)HubSpotGoogle Workspace Cannot allow you to download a whitepaper or other available publications
Full nameEmail address  To send you more information about us and marketing communicationsConsentHubSpotGoogle WorkspaceCannot send you more information about us and marketing communications
When you create an account to access the Zenity Platform as a Zenity customer or prospective customer
Organization name in the platformUser namePasswordTo create an accountTo authenticate you or your accountTo process the order of the service and/or productsTo perform/execute the agreementTo grant you access to the services (Application)To fulfill your request for services   NOTE: Regardless of which method you choose to register or create your account, we will send you an email to your nominated email address to instruct you how to confirm the registration process.Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.   Legitimate interest (e.g., to provide a service)3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:   Auth0 (for login purposes to the platform)Cannot create an account
Cannot verify your account   Cannot process the order of the service and/or product   Cannot perform the agreement   Cannot grant you access to the services   Cannot fulfill your request for services  
When you attend a marketing event and/or we exchange business cards and you provide us with your Personal Data
Full nameEmail addressCompany nameJob positionPhone numbersAny other data you decide to provide/supply us withTo establish a business connectionTo send you more information about us and marketing communications  Depending on the context, our legal basis for collecting this information is legitimate interest (e.g., to establish a business connection with you), or pre-contractual discussions or consentHubSpotGoogle WorkspaceCannot establish a business connection   Cannot send you more information about us and marketing communications    
When we acquire your Personal Data from third-party sources (such as lead-generation companies)
Contact detailsTo establish a business connectionTo send you more information about us and marketing communicationsDepending on the context, our legal basis for collecting this information is legitimate interest (e.g., to establish a business connection with you) or consentHubSpotGoogle WorkspaceCannot establish a business connection   Cannot send you more information about us and marketing communications
When we use the Personal Data of our service providers
Full nameEmail addressCompany nameJob positionPhone numberAny other data you decide to provide/supply us withTo contact our service providersTo perform the applicable agreementProcessing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.   Legitimate interest (e.g. perform the contract, send contract-related communications)HubSpotGoogle WorkspaceCannot communicate with you   Cannot perform the applicable agreement  
When we use the Personal Data of existing customers and prospects  
Full nameEmail addressCompany nameJob positionPayment methodPhone numberAny other data you decide to provide/supply us withTo provide our products and servicesTo perform the applicable agreement      Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which our customer is a party.   Compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. tax laws, bookkeeping laws, etc.).   Legitimate interest (e.g. send you contract-related communications)HubSpotGoogle WorkspaceCannot provide the services and/or our products   Cannot perform the agreement
When we use the Personal Data of our resellers, distributors, agents and/or partners
Full nameCompany nameEmail addressPhone numberJob positionAny other type of Personal Data that you decide to share with usTo negotiate and execute an agreement with youTo communicate with you (service-related communications or updates of the services)To answer your questions or requests    Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract   Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject (e.g., tax obligations)   Legitimate interest (e.g. to send you service-related updates)HubSpotGoogle WorkspaceCannot negotiate and execute an agreement with you   Cannot communicate with you (service-related communications or updates of the services)   Cannot answer your questions or requests  
When you interact with us on our social media profiles (e.g., Instagram, LinkedIn)
Full nameEmail addressAny other type of Personal Data that you decide to share with us  To reply and/or respond to your request or question  Depending on the context, our legal basis for collecting this information is legitimate interest (e.g., to establish a business connection with you), or pre-contractual discussions or consentHubSpotGoogle WorkspaceCannot reply and/or respond to your request or question

Finally, please note that some of the abovementioned Personal Data will be used for detecting, taking steps to prevent, and prosecution of fraud or other illegal activity, to identify and repair errors, to conduct audits, and for security purposes. Personal Data may also be used to comply with applicable laws, with investigations performed by the relevant authorities, law enforcement purposes, and/or to exercise or defend legal claims. In certain cases, we may or will anonymize or de-identify your Personal Data. “Anonymous Information” means information which does not enable identification of an individual user, such as aggregated information about the use of our services. We may use Anonymous Information and/or disclose it to third parties without restrictions (for example, in order to improve our services and enhance your experience with them).  

  • HOW WE PROTECT AND RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    • Security – We have implemented appropriate technical, organizational and security measures designed to protect your Personal Data. However, please note that we cannot guarantee that the information will not be compromised as a result of unauthorized penetration to our servers. As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer, device or network you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect your user IDs and passwords, please make sure to take appropriate measures to protect this information.
    • Retention of your Personal Data – Your Personal Data will be stored until we delete the record and we proactively delete it or you send a valid deletion request, please note that in some circumstances we may store your Personal Data for longer periods of time, for example: (i) where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements, or (ii) for us to have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or (iii) if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your Personal Data or dealings. 
  • HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

In addition to the recipients described above, we may share your Personal Data as follows:

  • With our business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services.
    • To the extent necessary, with regulators, courts or competent authorities, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules (including, without limitation, federal, state or local laws), and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies or if required to do so by court order;
    • If, in the future, we sell or transfer, or we consider selling or transferring, some or all of our business, shares or assets to a third party, we will disclose your Personal Data to such third party (whether actual or potential) in connection with the foregoing events;
    • In the event that we are acquired by, or merged with, a third party entity, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer, disclose or assign your Personal Data in connection with the foregoing events, including, in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or to another company; and/or 
    • Where you have provided your consent to us sharing or transferring your Personal Data (e.g., where you provide us with marketing consents or opt-in to optional additional services or functionality).
  • ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA
    • Storage: We store the Personal Data with the vendors specified in the table above.  
    • Internal transfers: Transfers within the Zenity group will be covered by an internal processing agreement entered into by members of the Zenity group (an intra-group data processing agreement) which contractually obliges each member to ensure that Personal Data receives an adequate and consistent level of protection wherever it is transferred to.
    • External transfers: Where we transfer your Personal Data outside of EU/EEA (for example to third parties who provide us with services), we will generally obtain contractual commitments from them to protect your Personal Data. When Zenity engages in such transfers of Personal Data, it relies on i) Adequacy Decisions as adopted by European Commission on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) (for example, when we access from Israel), or ii) Standard Contractual Clauses issued by the European Commission. Zenity also continually monitors the circumstances surrounding such transfers in order to ensure that these maintain, in practice, a level of protection that is essentially equivalent to the one guaranteed by the GDPR.
  • YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS. HOW TO DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT
    • Rights: The following rights (which may be subject to certain exemptions or derogations) shall apply to certain individuals (some of which only apply to individuals protected by the GDPR):
  • You have a right to access Personal Data held about you. Your right of access may normally be exercised free of charge, however we reserve the right to charge an appropriate administrative fee where permitted by applicable law;
  • You have the right to request that we rectify any Personal Data we hold that is inaccurate or misleading;
  • You have the right to request the erasure/deletion of your Personal Data (e.g. from our records). Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are required to retain your Personal Data, for example for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • You have the right to object, to or to request restriction, of the processing;
  • You have the right to data portability. This means that you may have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and that you have the right to transmit that data to another controller;
  • You have the right to object to profiling;
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to continue processing your data, in particular if the processing is required to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. Also, please  note that the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
  • You also have a right to request certain details of the basis on which your Personal Data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, but data transfer agreements and/or other details may need to be partially redacted for reasons of commercial confidentiality;
  • You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e., your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement) at any time or before the relevant institutions in your place of residence. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before you contact your local supervisory authority and/or relevant institution.
    • You can exercise your rights by contacting us at [email protected] You may use an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf if you provide the authorized agent written permission signed by you. To protect your privacy, we may take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honor your request promptly in accordance with applicable law or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request. When processing your request, we may ask you for additional information to confirm or verify your identity and for security purposes, before processing and/or honoring your request. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In the event that your request would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others (for example, would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others) or if we are legally entitled to deal with your request in a different way than initial requested, we will address your request to the maximum extent possible, all in accordance with applicable law.
  • Deleting your account: Should you ever decide to delete your account, you may do so by emailing [email protected]. If you terminate your account, any association between your account and Personal Data we store will no longer be accessible through your account. However, given the nature of sharing on certain services, any public activity on your account prior to deletion will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible to the public. 
  • USE BY CHILDREN. We do not offer our products or services for use by children and, therefore, we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from, and/or about children under the age of eighteen (18). In the event that we become aware that you provide Personal Data in violation of applicable privacy laws, we reserve the right to delete it. If you believe that we might have any such information, please contact us at [email protected].
  • INTERACTION WITH THIRD PARTY PRODUCTS.We enable you to interact with third party websites, mobile software applications and products or services that are not owned or controlled by us (each a “Third Party Service”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Third Party Services. Please be aware that Third Party Services can collect Personal Data from you. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of each Third Party Service.
  • ANALYTIC TOOLS
  • Google Analytics. The Website uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they used prior to coming to this Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve the Website and our products. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with Personal Data we collect. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You may learn more about how Google collects and processes data specifically in connection with Google Analytics at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

We reserve the right to remove or add new analytic tools and advertising partners.

  • SPECIFIC PROVISIONS APPLICABLE UNDER CALIFORNIA PRIVACY LAW
  • California Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected]. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year. 
  • CONTACT US. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this notice and the data protection laws, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us at [email protected].